AdvoKit

This is your current location on the website:

Privacy

The following is the Website Privacy Policy for the AdvoKit website, www.advokit.org.au, which has been created by Disability Advocacy Network Australia (DANA) and Inclusion Australia (IA). DANA and IA are bound by the Commonwealth of Australia Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a principles for the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many parts of the site that you can view without providing personal information. However, you will need to share some personal details with us if you would like to sign up to our newsletter to receive regular updates on new resources.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. DANA takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this site.

If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data we collect from the time of the policy change for these new purposes.

DANA and Inclusion Australia will only record your email address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists unless you specifically request this.

Other websites

This site contains links to other sites. DANA and Inclusion Australia are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know in writing.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you shouldn’t access or use this site.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this policy and would like further information, please contact us at info@dana.org.au