AdvoKit

This is your current location on the website:

How is Australia doing compared to other countries tackling COVID-19?

Despite the recent cluster of cases in South Australia, Australia’s new coronavirus (COVID-19) case numbers have been almost non-existent in the last few weeks. Overall, and even with the second wave of cases in Victoria, our numbers have been very low compared to many other countries.

Whether this has been because of the restrictions governments have put in place or because of our relative geographic isolation is hard to say.

For example, the United States and nations throughout Europe are now going through their own second wave, with soaring numbers as they head towards their winter.

The United States saw its highest coronavirus daily death toll in more than six months on Tuesday 17 November, with at least 1,707 deaths. As of 23 November, the country has also recorded a total of 12.25 million cases (according to data from Johns Hopkins University).

Coronavirus is now killing at least one American every minute of the day according to news network CNN.

Comparing the number of coronavirus deaths and the death rate per 100,000 people Australia also looks to be doing well.

CountryTotal deathsDeath rate
(per 100,00)
Total cases
Australia9073.6327,834
United States256,78278.4912,246,849
United Kingdom55,23082.901,515,802
Argentina37,00283.161,370,366
Spain42,61991.211,556,730
France48,80772.862,191,180
Brazil169,18380.776,071,401
Latest figures from 24 November 2020 – https://coronavirus.jhu.edu/data/mortality

You can also find regularly updated data comparing world coronavirus numbers on the Our World in Data website.

Date
24 November 2020
Category
Health
State
Applies to all states